80 Fifth Street

New Toronto, Toronto, Ontario M8V 2Z3

Overview

At a glance

Days on market40 days
ListedSep 16, 2026
UpdatedSep 16, 2026
Building age51-99 years
Size1100-1500 sq ft
Lot30 x 123 Feet
Property taxes$5,901 (2026)
Parking5 spaces
BasementFinished, Full, Separate Entrance
MLS® numberW13790498
Data sourcePropTx MLS® System
Listing brokerageHARVEY KALLES REAL ESTATE LTD.

About this home

This fabulous turnkey home is the definition of pride of ownership, with an exceptional level of finish & upgrades throughout. Fully renovated in 2019 & continually enhanced since, it offers luxury, flexibility & indoor/outdoor living just steps to Lake Ontario on the best street in New Toronto.The designer AYA kitchen, featured on HouseandHome.com, boasts an island, quartz counters & high end stainless steel appliances. The main level features hardwood flooring, dining banquette for comfort & clever storage & a sun-filled open-concept living area with stunning built-in shelving & a cozy gas fireplace. Set the mood with built-in surround sound extending to the back deck all while experiencing the ultimate comfort of radiant-floor heating throughout the home. The second storey features 3 full bedrooms & bath, while the fully underpinned lower level creates a private primary sanctuary with high ceilings, custom dressing room & a private 3-piece ensuite. Easily adaptable back to a rec room if desired + an additional bedroom, gym or storage room. Since 2021: fireplace converted to gas log set with complete chimney overhaul including a new liner, a new hot tub, electrical panel, painted garage exterior, Nest security, new kitchen lighting & custom lower-level closet/dressing room.Enjoy a private, fenced backyard with a large deck for dining/BBQ & beautiful hot tub oasis. The large heated detached garage features Gladiator cabinetry & offers potential for a garden suite house/apartment, subject to approvals. Ideal for multigenerational living, additional space or income potential.Fully insulated attic with sub-flooring, meticulous attention to detail & premium finishes throughout. Fabulous south of Lakeshore location in a family friendly neighbourhood, steps to the lake, schools, public transit & the downtown core. Simply move in & enjoy this spectacular home! Home inspection available upon request.

Details

Property

Style
2-Storey
Building age
51-99
Fronting on
West
Cross street
Islington & Lake Shore
Community
New Toronto
Municipality
Toronto W06

Inside

Bedrooms above grade
3
Bedrooms below grade
1
Bathrooms
2
Kitchens
1
Basement
Finished, Full, Separate Entrance
Family room
No
Fireplace
Natural Gas
Interior features
Carpet Free, In-Law Capability, Upgraded Insulation, Water Purifier, Sump Pump

Utilities

Heating
Radiant
Heating fuel
Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Sewer
Sewer

Building

Construction
Brick, Stucco (Plaster)
Foundation
Concrete, Concrete Block
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Exterior features
Deck, Hot Tub, Landscape Lighting, Landscaped, Privacy, Porch
Pool
None

Parking

Garage
Detached
Parking spaces
4
Total parking
5
Driveway
Private

Land

Frontage
30
Depth
123
Lot size units
Feet
Waterfront
No
Property features
Fenced Yard, Lake/Pond, Park, Public Transit, School, Rec./Commun.Centre
Rooms (16)
RoomLevelSizeFeatures
LaundryBasement2.33 x 1.81Tile Floor, Porcelain Sink, Stone Counters
KitchenMain3.87 x 3.21Stainless Steel Appl, Centre Island, W/O To Deck
Bedroom 2Second3.91 x 3.02Closet, Hardwood Floor, Window
BedroomSecond3.67 x 3.66Hardwood Floor, Window, Double Closet
Dining RoomMain3.87 x 2.53Combined w/Dining, Open Concept, Hardwood Floor
RecreationBasement5.59 x 4.36Hardwood Floor, Window, Closet
BedroomBasement3.63 x 3.063 Pc Ensuite, Closet, Window
Bedroom 3Second2.78 x 2.53Window, Closet, Hardwood Floor
Living RoomMain5.29 x 4.88 MetersFireplace, B/I Shelves, Hardwood Floor
Dining RoomMain3.87 x 2.53 MetersW/O To Deck, Combined w/Living, Hardwood Floor
KitchenMain3.87 x 3.21 MetersStainless Steel Appl, Centre Island, Quartz Counter
BedroomSecond3.69 x 3.66 MetersCloset Organizers, Window, Hardwood Floor
Bedroom 2Second3.91 x 3.02 MetersCloset, Window, Hardwood Floor
Bedroom 3Second2.78 x 2.53 MetersCloset, Window, Hardwood Floor
Primary BedroomLower5.59 x 4.35 MetersWalk-In Closet(s), 3 Pc Ensuite, Built-in Speakers
LaundryLower2.32 x 1.81 MetersTile Floor, Porcelain Sink, Stone Counters
Value

What it’s worth

Automated estimate

Free Sold Nearby account

What this home is likely to sell for, based on its asking price and what similar homes nearby have actually sold for.

Create a free account

Market read

Free Sold Nearby account

Whether New Toronto is a buyer’s or seller’s market right now, and how long homes like this usually take to sell.

Create a free account

History

Listing history

Past listings and sales

Free Sold Nearby account

When this home was listed before, every price change, and what it sold for last time.

Create a free account

Compare

How it compares

Sold comparables

Free Sold Nearby account

The recent sales nearby most like this home, and what each one sold for.

Create a free account

Neighbourhood

Around New Toronto

What’s nearby

Quiet streetBackyard faces north

  • Elementary schoolSeventh Street Junior Schoolabout 2 min walk
  • High schoolFather John Redmond Catholic Secondary Schoolabout 18 min walk
  • Park about 2 min walk
  • Playground about 2 min walk
  • TrailWaterfront Trailabout 7 min walk
  • River or lakeLake Ontarioabout 4 min walk
  • Grocery storeStar Lake Fine Foodsabout 3 min walk
  • DowntownTorontoabout 11.3 km
  • LibraryToronto Public Library - New Torontoabout 8 min walk
  • Rec centre or arenaKen Cox Community Centreabout 18 min walk
  • Golf courseMaster Golf Range Playabout 27 min walk
  • HospitalQueensway Health Centreabout 5 km
  • Highway on-rampExit 142Babout 36 min walk
  • GO or train stationMimicoabout 29 min walk

Approximate: straight-line distances, and the backyard and street worked out from the map pin and map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check school boundaries with the school board.

On the map

Sold nearby

Free Sold Nearby account

Homes within 3 km that sold in the last year, what they sold for and how fast.

Create a free account

Community

The New Toronto market

New Toronto sale prices

Free Sold Nearby account

The median sale price in New Toronto month by month, how fast homes sell, and how close they come to asking.

Create a free account

Costs

What it would cost

%
%
An example rate. Use the one your lender quotes.
Every monthEstimate
Mortgage payment$0
Property tax$0
Monthly total$0
At closing
Ontario land transfer tax$0

Estimates only, not financial advice. Uses Canadian semi-annual compounding, the minimum down payment and mortgage insurance rules, and Ontario’s land transfer tax brackets. Your lender and lawyer confirm the real numbers. Legal fees, title insurance and moving costs aren’t included.

Listing courtesy of HARVEY KALLES REAL ESTATE LTD.. Listing information from the PropTx MLS® System. Each listing shows the brokerage that represents it. The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale, or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by PropTx. Last updated October 26, 2026 at 10:38 p.m.

See this home with Kris.

No obligation. Kris replies personally. Privacy policy

Your request goes to Kris Butler, Salesperson, M1 Real Estate Brokerage Ltd. He isn’t the listing agent for this home.

Selling nearby?

Get a valuation built from sales like this one, and see what you’d save with a 1% listing fee.

See what you’d save →
What’s my home worth?